Jojoba - The Low Down

Jojoba is a common ingredient in skin care products, but what is it and what does it actually do?

Well, we have the low down on everything you need to know about jojoba right here.

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

Jojoba is a shrub that is native to the dry regions of Mexico and the southwestern region of the United States, including the Colorado desert, the Sonoran desert and the Baja Californian desert. Jojoba is also known as goat nut, deer nut, pignut, wild hazel, quinine nut, coffeeberry and gray box bush.

WHAT IS IT?

The jojoba shrub, Simmondsia chinensis, grows to 1-2 m and has oval, gray-green leaves and small greenish-yellow flowers. Each of the female plant flower capsules contains one or more seeds that eventually fill the capsule and crack it open leaving the mature seeds to fall to the ground. Jojoba oil is actually an odourless, golden coloured liquid wax that is produced from the seeds of the jojoba plant.

Unlike other plant oils, jojoba oil is more a liquid wax that is more akin to our natural skin oils. Research has shown that jojoba contains tocopherols which are forms of Vitamin E as well as Vitamin A, essential fatty acids and docosenol, which has anti-viral properties. Jojoba oil is rich in anti-oxidants that 'mop up' free radicals.

It is interesting in that its viscosity is not temperature dependent. Unlike other plant oils, jojoba oil is very stable and unlikely to go rancid.

WHAT DOES IT DO?

Native Americans used to heat the seeds and then crush with a mortar and pestle to create a salve for the skin and hair, and also using it for treating burns. It was also used to soften animal hides. Hunters used to eat the seeds to stave off hunger.

Other uses include as lubricating oil for engines and it has even been used to make biofuel. Because of its ability to withstand high salinity, it is also being used to combat and control desertification.

Another benefit of jojoba is that has very few side effects and is unlikely to cause allergy even in those with sensitive skin.

Skin

Jojoba is an emollient that softens and moisturises the skin and reduce dryness and flaking. The anti-oxidants can also prevent damage from free radicals, such as occur in sun damage, pollution etc.

Because it is similar to the skin's natural oil layer, sebum, the jojoba oil is able to penetrate to the deeper layers of the skin where skin regeneration and cell production occurs. With age, our natural layer of sebum declines. leaving the skin looking dry and dull. Replenishing with jojoba seems a very good idea :-)

Jojoba unclogs hair follicles and has been used to deal with balding although there is no supporting research for that claim.

The following are all uses for jojoba oil:

  • Scars
  • Burns
  • Rashes
  • Eczema
  • Dermatitis
  • Psoriasis
  • Nappy rash
  • Cradle cap
  • Acne
  • Wrinkles
  • Stretch marks
  • Dry and sensitive skin
  • Sun damage
  • Pigmentation
  • Uneven skin tone
  • Oily skin
  • Age spots
  • Nourish hair

ORAL

As mentioned, Native American hunters ingested the seeds to stave off hunger. Research has since found that the seed contains simmondsins, which act as an appetite suppressant. These are not found in other plants.

WHATS THE LOW DOWN?

Jojoba is used in many skincare products and cosmetics for its softening and moisturising effects on the skin. It has some unique properties and is unlike any other plant oil, giving it many advantages in skin and hair care.

Jojoba oil is used widely in the products we promote including:

  • Body Bar - this is our soap alternative. It is pH balanced so is the same pH as the skin, so none of your essential oils are taken off, plus it has jojoba
  • ageLOC Elements and Transformation series - these are daily skin care regimes based on ground-breaking anti-aging research. They actually act to reset gene expression back to the youthful state
  • Nutriol shampoo - this shampoo is ideal if you have thinning hair. It contains tricalgoxyl which comes from sea kelp and is rich in minerals which keep the scalp healthy.

 

We hope you have found this useful. Please feel free to share and if you want to keep up to date with new blogs, subscribe in the the box on the right (or below if you are on a mobile device).